Data Protection & Cookies

GLOBAL SITE POSITION
Wlassakstrasse 70-74
1130 Wien
contact@global-site-position.com

Legal notice
EU Commission online dispute resolution platform: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/
Global Site Position constantly reviews and updates the information on your web pages. Despite all the care, the data may have changed in the meantime. A liability or guarantee for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided can therefore not be assumed. The same applies to all other websites that are referred to by hyperlink. Furthermore, Global Site Position reserves the right to make changes or additions to the information provided. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website. In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition.

Copyright
All content on this website is protected by copyright. The texts, pictures, graphics and animations are protected by copyright and other protective laws. The content may not be copied, modified, distributed or made accessible to third parties for commercial purposes. Any use, in particular the storage in databases, duplication, distribution, processing and any form of commercial use as well as the transfer to third parties, even in parts or in revised form, is prohibited without the consent of the author.

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by the use of Google Analytics about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored on a server of Google Inc. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above. For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please see the Google Analytics Terms or the Google Analytics Overview.

Remarketing / Retargeting function
The provider uses the remarketing or “Like Audiences” feature of Google Inc. (“Google”) and Microsoft Inc. (“Bing Ads”) on the website. Using this feature, the provider can target advertisers to the website by displaying personalized, interest-based advertising ads to visitors to the provider’s website when they visit other websites on the Google or Bing Display network. Google and Bing use cookies to conduct the website usage analysis, which forms the basis for creating interest-based ads. For this Google and Bing saves a small file with a sequence of numbers in the browsers of the visitors of the website. This number records website visits and anonymous data on website use. There is no storage of personal data of visitors to the website. If you visit another website in the Google or Bing Display Network, you’ll see ads that are likely to include previously viewed product and information areas. You may permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. For more information about Google and Bing Remarketing, as well as the privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

Links & disclaimer for links
We assume no liability, neither for the accuracy, nor for their content or freedom from aggressive and / or harmful content, such as viruses, Trojans, etc. of the links on our website. In particular, we assume no responsibility for content on hyperlinked external web page. For this only the respective provider is liable. Links to our website are welcome if they are designed as external links. A transfer of the main window into a frame of the link setter is not permitted. Should a website to which we have linked contain illegal content, we ask for immediate notification.

Rights of the person concerned
If you process personal data, you are i.S.d. DSGVO and you have the following rights to us (“the person responsible”):

1) Right to information
You may ask the person in charge to confirm if personal data concerning you is processed by us. If such processing is available, you can request information from the person responsible about the following information:

  1. the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  2. the categories of personal data that are processed;
  3. the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the personal data relating to you have been disclosed or are still being disclosed;
  4. the planned duration of the storage of your personal data or, if specific information is not available, criteria for determining the duration of storage;
  5. the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  7. all available information on the source of the data if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
  8. the existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject.

You have the right to request information about whether your personal information relates to a third country or an international organization. In this connection, you can request the appropriate guarantees in accordance with. Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transfer.

2) Right to rectification
You have a right to rectification and / or completion to the controller, if the personal data you process is incorrect or incomplete. The responsible person must make the correction without delay.

3) Right to cancellation

3.1) You may require the controller to delete your personal information without delay, and the controller is obliged to delete that information immediately if one of the following is true:

  1. Your personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  2. You revoke your consent to the processing gem. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for processing.
  3. You gem gem. Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO objection to the processing and there are no prior justifiable reasons for the processing, or you lay gem. Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO Opposition to processing.
  4. Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.
  5. The deletion of personal data concerning you is required to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
  6. The personal data concerning you were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 (1) GDPR.

3.2) If the person responsible has made the personal data relating to you public and is in accordance with. Article 17 (1) of the GDPR, it shall take appropriate measures, including technical means, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you have been identified as being affected, taking into account available technology and implementation costs The person requesting the deletion of all links to such personal data or of copies or replications of such personal data.

3.3) The right to delete does not exist if the processing is necessary

  1. to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
  2. to fulfill a legal obligation required by the law of the Union or of the Member States to which the controller is subject, or to carry out a task of public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferred on the controller;
  3. for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 (2) lit. h and i and Art. 9 (3) GDPR;
  4. for archival purposes of public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes acc. Article 89 (1) GDPR, to the extent that the law referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
  5. to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

4) Right to restriction of processing
You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under the following conditions:

  1. if you contest the accuracy of your personal information for a period of time that enables the controller to verify the accuracy of your personal information;
  2. the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  3. the controller no longer requires personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  4. if you objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible prevail over your reasons.

If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data may only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest Union or a Member State. If the limitation of the processing after the o.g. If conditions are restricted, you will be informed by the person in charge before the restriction is lifted.

5) Right to information
If you have the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing to the controller, he / she is obliged to notify all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or limitation of processing, unless This proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have a right to the person responsible to be informed about these recipients.

6) Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal information that you provide to the controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance by the person responsible for providing the personal data, provided that

  1. the processing on a consent acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO or on a contract acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO is based and
  2. the processing is done using automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that your personal data relating to you are transmitted directly from one person responsible to another person responsible, as far as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons may not be affected. The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the controller.

7) Right to object
You have the right at any time, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, against the processing of your personal data, which pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO takes an objection; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. Following an appeal, the controller will cease to process the personal data concerning you, unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending legal claims.

If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes. Regardless of Directive 2002/58 / EC, you have the option, in the context of the use of information society services, of exercising your right to object through automated procedures that use technical specifications.

8) Right to revoke the data protection consent declaration
You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

9) Automated decision on a case-by-case basis
You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that will have legal effect or similarly affect you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision

  1. is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the controller,
  2. is permissible on the basis of Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject, and that legislation contains adequate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, or
  3. with your express consent.

However, these decisions must not be based on special categories of personal data under Art. 9 (1) GDPR, unless Art. 9 (2) lit. a or g and reasonable measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests. Regarding the in a. and c. In the above-mentioned cases, the person responsible shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the controller, to express his or her own position and to contest the decision.

10) Right to complain to supervisory authorities
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of its place of residence, employment or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is contrary to the GDPR contrary.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Article 78 of the GDPR.

Contact form
If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Terms & conditions
To the best of our knowledge and belief, we violate any existing laws against good morals and decency, trademark or name protection rights as well as illegal content by the presentation in our products and services. The place of jurisdiction is Vienna as agreed.